May 17, 2024  
2024-2025 College Catalog & Student Handbook 
    
2024-2025 College Catalog & Student Handbook

College Personnel



President’s Office

Kevin Pollock, President

Diana Reardon, Administrative Assistant

Institutional Advancement

Misty Hatfield, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Vacant, Administrative Assistant

Central Carolina Technical College Foundation, Development and Alumni

Lena Berard, Assistant Director

Marketing and Communications

Nicole Miles, Director

Kayla Bird, Web and Content Coordinator

Kendal Winge, Media Resources Specialist

Winter Moore, Graphic Artist

Planning, Grants, and Institutional Effectiveness

Jessica Lea, Executive Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditation

Daniel Kuzbary, Director of Institutional Research

Rebecca Sears, Grants Coordinator

Jasmine Todd, Director of Planning and Grants

Alan Lam, Statistical and Research Analyst

Academic Affairs

Jason Tisdel, Vice President for Academic Affairs

Betsy Elmore, Administrative Assistant

School of Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Technology

Hybert Hancock, Dean, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Technology

Kim Tennant, Administrative Specialist

Automotive Technology

David Moore, Academic Program Manager, Automotive Technology

Engineering Design Technology

Richard Lavergne, Department Chair, Engineering Design Technology

Tonyea Daley, Instructor, Engineering Design Technology

HVAC/R

Chris Watkins, Department Chair, HVAC/R

Bobby Tyner, Instructor, HVAC/R

Machine Tool Technology

Ladell Humphries, Academic Program Manager, Machine Tool Technology

Mechatronics

Keith Brigman, Department Chair, Mechatronics

Zachary Nowosielski, Instructor, Mechatronics

Charles Scott, Instructor, Mechatronics

Vacant, Instructor, Mechatronics

Welding Technology

Axel Reis, Department Chair, Welding Technology

Timothy Bishop, Instructor, Welding Technology

Zachary Gooding, Instructor, Welding Technology

School of Arts and Sciences

Natalie Mahaffey, Dean, Arts and Sciences

Vacant, Administrative Specialist

Terrence McCants, Student Learning Resources and Freshman Seminar Coordinator

Dual Enrollment

Fatima David, Director, Dual Enrollment

Jennifer Smith, Dual Enrollment Coordinator

Anaze James, Dual Enrollment Admissions Coordinator

Brianne Wood, Dual Enrollment Coordinator

English/Speech

Margaret Floyd, Department Chair, English, and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Arts University Transfer

Scott Chalupa, Instructor, English

Todd Fulmer, Instructor, English

Cortney Green, Instructor, English

Amanda Humphries, Instructor, English

William Oliver, Instructor, English

Joey Poole, Instructor, English

Joseph Valcourt, Instructor, Speech/Theater

Vacant, Instructor, English

Humanities and Social Sciences

Lisa Gage, Department Chair, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Hope Baily, Instructor, Psychology

Lisa Callihan, Instructor, Art/Psychology/Speech

Marie Davis, Instructor, Psychology

Jennifer Perry, Instructor, Sociology

Katheryn Sullivan-Ham, Instructor, Psychology

Sally Thornton, Instructor, History

Raymond Watkins, Instructor, Speech/Spanish/English/Religion/Psychology/Philosophy

Math

Anna Maggard, Department Chair, Mathematics

Matthew Bergenn, Instructor, Mathematics

Penny Weber, Instructor, Mathematics

Vacant, Instructor, Mathematics

Vacant, Instructor, Mathematics

Science

Orlando Robinson, Department Chair, Science, and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Science University Transfer

Matthew Cox, Instructor, Biology

SaDazia Driffin, Instructor, Biology

Elena Gaston, Instructor, Biology

Cherie Tisdale, Instructor, Biology

Timothy Triana, Instructor, Biology

Jennifer Tyree, Instructor, Biology

Max Weber, Instructor, Biology

School of Learning Resources & Curriculum

Susan Nesbitt, Dean, Learning Resources and Curriculum

Vacant, Administrative Specialist

Distance Education

Rica Bird, Distance Education Program Coordinator

Christi McElveen, Distance Education Program Assistant

Library

Denise Robinson, Head Librarian

Johnette Brewer, Library Specialist

PBI ACE Competitive Grant

Brooke James, Project Director

Vacant, Curriculum Coordinator

Hakeem Drayton, ACE Academic Advisor

Vacant, Academic Training Coordinator

School of Nursing & Health Sciences

Vacant, Dean, Nursing & Health Sciences

Kristen Sharkus, Administrative Specialist

Jamaison Self, PBI Formula Grant, Clinical and Simulation Coordinator

Kathy McIntosh, Simulation Coordinator

Allied Health

Mary Johnson, Academic Program Manager, Health Information Management

Maryon Kennedy, Academic Program Manager, Pharmacy Technician

Brie Weber, Academic Program Manager, Surgical Technology

Haley White, Instructor, Surgical Technology

Mickey Wheeler, Academic Program Manager, Medical Assisting

Nursing

Taylor DuBose, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing

Amber Benenhaley, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Alecia Bodiford, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Robbin Dickson, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Nancy Erbach-Manankil, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Robin Felter, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Rhonda Fender, Instructor, Practical Nursing

Lisa Floyd, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Charles Gooding, Instructor, Practical Nursing

Laura Lauzon, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Sylvia James, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

DeAnn Niles, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Tricia Sabina, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Samantha Thomas, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

School of Professional Studies

Vacant, Dean, Professional Studies

Lamonda Garrett, Administrative Assistant

Accounting and Management

Vacant, Program Manager, Accounting and Management

Matthew Cady, Instructor, Management

Terrie Moore, Instructor, Accounting and Management

Vacant, Instructor, Accounting

Computer Science

Vacant, Program Manager, Computer Science

Larry Foote, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology

Tiffani McGainey, Instructor, Computer Science

Gwen Stewart, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology

Criminal Justice Technology

Patina Calhoun, Academic Program Manager, Criminal Justice Technology

Early Care and Education

Leslie Williams, Department Chair, Early Care and Education

Vacant, Instructor, Early Care and Education

Human Services

Lisa Nelligan, Department Chair, Human Services

Wendy Cunningham, Instructor, Human Services

School of Workforce Development & SC Environmental Training Center

Joshua Castleberry, Dean of Workforce Development & SC Environmental Training Center

Chiquita Fox, Administrative Specialist

Crystella Singleton, Administrative Specialist

Gwen Croskey, Regional Career Specialist

John Grigg, Program Manager, Industrial

Walter Presson, Program Manager, Environmental

Deborah Richardson, Program Manager, Allied Health

Vacant, Training Coordinator, Environmental

Environmental and Natural Resources

Vacant, Program Manager, Environmental Engineering Technology and Natural Resources Management

Jaymi Godfrey, Instructor Natural Resources Management

Student Affairs

Lisa Bracken, Vice President for Student Affairs

Becky Small, Administrative Coordinator

Leigh Sheehan, Administrative Specialist, Kershaw County Campus

Admissions

Dr. Sierra Neal, Executive Director of Enrollment Management

Cory Wannamaker, Admissions Administrative Specialist

Rylee Morris, Communications Specialist

Alexis Boulware, Director of Admissions and Recruitment

               Cynthia Johnson, Admissions Coordinator

               Amber Ketchum, Admissions Coordinator

               Susan Pendleton, Admissions Coordinator

               Debra Nelson, Admissions Coordinator

      Rose Wood, Assistant Director of Recruitment

          Nigel Johnson, Recruiter

          Michaela Rutledge, Recruiter

Counseling and Student Life Services

Renee Patchin, Executive Director of Student Development; Title IX Coordinator

Deanna Burress, Administrative Specialist

Lara Stephenson, Assistant Director of Counseling Services, S.S.T., and Special Populations Coordinator

        Leslie Abraham, Accessibility & Inclusion Coordinator

        Vacant, Career Services Coordinator

Allie Magee, Student Life Coordinator

Financial Aid and Veterans’ Affairs

Ken Bernard, Director of Financial Aid and Veterans’ Affairs

John Lomax, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

       Katie Barfield, Financial Aid Administrative Specialist

       Vacant, Financial Aid Counselor

Maria Raneri, Financial Aid Technical Services Manager

Chanteria Conyers, Financial Aid Counselor

Wes Pelletier, Veterans’ Affairs Counselor

PBI SUCCESS Formula Grant

Allie Charlton, Project Director

Karen Gainey, Retention Coordinator

         Beverly Osborne, Assistant Director of Advisement

                Roslyn Addison, Academic Advisor (PBI Formula)

                Katherine Woolington, Academic Advisor (PBI Formula)

Student Records and Testing Services

Jenny Szupka, Director/Registrar

Cathie Cady, Administrative/Graduation Specialist

Kimberly Wilber, Administrative Coordinator

Carmen Davis, Administrative/Graduation Specialist

Marzie Wallick, Testing Coordinator

Crystal Gebler, Test Proctor

Lindsey Ketchum, Test Proctor

TRIO

Patty Magyar, Director of TRIO Programs

Monica Woods, Assistant Director, Student Support Services

Cielo Elliott, Assistant Director, Veterans Upward Bound

Vacant, Transfer and Advisement Counselor, Student Support Services

Rachel Wells, Administrative Specialist, Veterans Upward Bound

Tisha Daniels, Academic Counselor, Veterans Upward Bound

Delia Gregg, Administrative Specialist, Student Support Services

Business Affairs

Beth Young, Vice President for Business Affairs

Vacant, Administrative Assistant

Accounting and Purchasing

Cheryl Allen-Lint, CGFO, Executive Director of Accounting

Pat Buddin, Accounting Technician - Accounts Payable

Jennifer Clemons, Accounting Technician - Accounts Receivable

Hillary Parker, Human Resources Payroll Administrator

Linda McLane, Accountant

Donna McLaughlin, Accounting Technician - Accounts Payable

Sharmelle Townsell, Accountant

Ava Hastie, Administrative Specialist/Cashier

Auxiliary and Security Services

Emily Broadway, Executive Director Auxiliary and Security Services

Lorene Nelson, Bookstore Coordinator

Raven Gamble, Bookstore Supply Specialist

Jeffrey McClendon, Print Shop Specialist

Marvin Williams, Security Shift Leader

Denise Brunson, Security

Kyle Coleman, Security

Gino Culbreath, Security

Abraham Ricks, Security

Melissa Thompson, Custodial Supervisor

Clarence Bells, Custodian

Michael Brooks, Custodian

Rosa Brunson, Custodian

Clem Buckman, Custodian

Brandon Budden, Custodian

Walter Chatmon, Custodian

Barbara Evans, Custodian

Michael Gibbs, Custodian

Victoria Stewart, Custodian

Patricia Phillips, Custodian

John Stilwell, Custodian

Anthony Williams, Custodian Crew Leader

Physical Plant

Austin Westmoreland, Director of Physical Plant

Donald Smith, Assistant Director of Physical Plant

James Brown, Groundskeeper

Art Dietrich, Painter/Trades Specialist

James Philips, Trades Specialist

Franklin Simmons, Trades Specialist

Paul Thomas, Trades Specialist

Billy Thompson, Building & Grounds Specialist

Terrence Twine, Building & Grounds Specialist

Roger Wooddell, Trades Specialist

Information and Learning Technologies

David Ribelin, Director of Information & Learning Technologies

Farrell Jones, Systems Manager

Kelvin Langlois, IT Supervisor

Larry Barefoot, IT Technician

Norman Guerra, IT Technician

Vacant, IT Technician

Crystal Rivers, Technician

Ron Stadalsky, System and Program Manager

Michelle Martin, IT Applications Analyst

Erik Keener, Info System/Business Analyst I

Carrie Ramsey, Info System/Business Analyst I

Lisa Shaw, User Support Services Manager

Tynetra McBride, User Support Services Associate

Brent Padgett, User Support Services Associate

Laura Jackson, User Support Services

Human Resources

Trevon McClary, Director of Employee Relations

Andrea Greene, Employee Relations Assistant

Vacant, Human Resources Administrative Specialist

Dahlia Miller, Benefits & HRIS Manager

College Administration

Pollock, Kevin, President, Ph.D., Michigan State University, MI; M.A. and B.S., Central Michigan University, MI.

Bracken, Lisa, Vice President for Student Affairs, G.C.D.F.; M.Ed., Troy State University, AL; Higher Education Leadership Certificate, University of South Carolina, SC; B.S., Eastern New Mexico University, NM.

Hatfield, Misty, Vice President for Institutional Advancement, MPA, Troy University, AL; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Tisdel, Jason, Vice President for Academic Affairs, M.S., Air Force Institute of Technology, OH; B.S., Wright State University, OH.

Young, Beth E., Vice President for Business Affairs, M.B.A., Keller Graduate School of Management, IL; B.S. Indiana University, IN.

Faculty

Bailey, Hope, Instructor, Psychology, M.S. Lee University, TN; B.A., Columbia College, SC.

Benenhaley, Amber, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S., Post University, CT; B.S., Post University, CT; A.D.N., Central Carolina Technical College, SC. 

Bergenn, Matthew, Instructor, Mathematics, M.A. and B.S., East Carolina University, NC.

Bishop, Timothy, Instructor, Welding, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC; Certified Welding Inspector, American Welding Society.

Bodiford, Alecia, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., University of Phoenix, AZ.

Brigman, Keith, Department Chair, Mechatronics, A.D., Northeastern Technology College, SC.

Cady, Matthew, Instructor, Management, M.B.A. Bethel University, TN; B.B.A., Northwood University, MI.

Callihan, Lisa, Instructor, Art, Psychology, and Speech, M.A. Marshall University, WV; M.A. Jacksonville State University, AL; B.A., University of Kentucky, KY.

Calhoun, Patina, Academic Program Manager, Criminal Justice, M.S., Troy University, AL; B.A., Morris College, SC.

Castleberry, Joshua, Dean, Workforce Development & SC Environmental Training Center and Program Manager, Environmental and Natural Resources, M.E.E.R.M and B.S., University of South Carolina, SC.

Chalupa, Scott, Instructor, English, M.F.A., University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., University of Houston, TX.

Cox, Matthew, Instructor, Biology, M.A.T. and B.S., University of South Carolina, SC.

Cunningham, Wendy, Instructor, Human Services, M.A., Webster University, SC; B.S., Columbia International University, SC.

Daley, Tonyea, Instructor, Engineering Design Technology, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Davis, Marie, Instructor, Psychology, M.S., Walden University, MN; B.A., Limestone College, SC.

Dickson, Robbin, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., Chamberlain University, IL.

Driffin, SaDazia, Instructor, Biology, M.S. and B.S., Claflin University, SC.

DuBose, Taylor, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N, Western Governors University, UT.

Erbach-Manankil, Nancy A., Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S., University of Maryland, MD; B.S.N., Adelphi University, NY.

Foote, Larry, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology, M.B.A., Atlanta University, GA; M.A., Webster University, MO; B.A, Clark College, GA; additional graduate studies, University of South Carolina, SC.

Felter, Robin, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S., University of North Alabama, AL. 

Floyd, Lisa, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, D.N.P., Liberty University, VA; M.S.N., University of Kansas, KS; B.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina, SC.

Floyd, Margaret, Department Chair, English and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Arts University Transfer English, M.A. and B.A., Clemson University, SC.

Fulmer, Todd, Instructor, English, M.F.A., University of North Carolina Greensboro, NC; M.A., Coastal Carolina University, SC; B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Gage, Lisa, Department Chair, Humanities, and Social Sciences, Ph.D., Walden University, MN; M.A., College of Charleston, SC; M.P.H., Kaplan University, IL; M.S.H.E., Kaplan University, IL, B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Gaston, Elena, Instructor, Biology, M.S., Clemson University, SC; B.S., Bob Jones University, SC.

Godfrey, Jaymi, Instructor, Natural Resources Management, M.S. and B.S., Ball State University, IN.

Gooding, Charles, Instructor, Practical Nursing, B.S.N, Capella University, TX. 

Gooding, Zachary, Instructor, Welding, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Green, Cortney, Instructor, English, M.S. Radford University, VA; B.A., George Mason University, VA.

Hancock, Hybert, Dean, Advancement Manufacturing and Engineering Technology, B.S., Southern Illinois University; IL; A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Herring, Mitchell Dallas, Instructor, English, M.A., University of Maine, ME; B.A., Anderson University, SC. 

Humphries, Amanda, Instructor, English, M.A., Southern New Hampshire University, NH; M.Ed., Columbia College, SC; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Humphries, Ladell, Academic Program Manager, Machine Tool, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

James, Sylvia, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Walden University, MN; A.S.N., University of South Carolina, SC.

Johnson, Mary A., Academic Program Manager, Health Information Management, M.B.A. HM-HI, CPC, New England College, NH; B.A., Columbia College, SC.; CPC, Midlands Technical College, SC.

Kennedy, Maryon, Academic Program Manager, Pharmacy Technician, CPhT, Central Carolina Technical College, SC; A.D., Piedmont Technical College, SC.

Lauzon, Laura, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Liberty University, VA; B.S.N., St. John Fisher College, NY.

Lavergne, Richard, Department Chair, Engineering Design Technology, M.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, LA; B.S., University of Southwest Louisiana, LA.

Maggard, Anna, Department Chair, Mathematics, M.A., Western Governor’s University, UT; B.A.Ed., McMurry University, TX.

Mahaffey, Natalie, Department Chair, English, and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Arts University Transfer Program, M.A., Clemson University, SC; B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Martin, Vicki, Dean, Nursing and Health Sciences, D.N.P., Chatham University, PA; M.S.N, Walden University, MN; B.S.N, University of South Carolina, SC.

McGainey, Tiffani, Instructor, Computer Science, M.A., Webster University, MO; B.M., University of South Carolina, SC. A+

Moore, Darla, Academic Program Manager, Massage Therapy, M.A. and B.A., Ashford University, AZ.

Moore, David, Academic Program Manager, Automotive Technology, ASE Certified; A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Moore, Terrie, Instructor, Accounting and Management, M.S. and B.S., University of Phoenix, AZ.

Nelligan, Lisa, Department Chair, Human Services; M.S.W., University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., Saint Leo University, SC.

Niles, DeAnn, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., Troy University, AL.

Nowosielski, Zachary, Instructor, Mechatronics, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Oliver, William, Instructor, English, M.A., University of North Carolina Wilmington, NC; B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Perry, Jennifer, Instructor, Sociology, M.A., New Mexico State University, NM; B.A., Sonoma State University, CA.

Poole, Joey, Instructor, English, M.F.A., University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., Clemson University, SC.

Reis, Axel, Department Chair, Welding Technology, B.S., Tier College for Trade and Technology, Germany.

Robinson, Denise, Head Librarian, M.L.I.S, University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Robinson, Orlando, Department Chair, Science and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Science University Transfer Program, M.S., Life University, GA; B.S., Fayetteville State University, NC.

Sabina, Tricia, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Southern New Hampshire University, NH; B.S.N. South University, GA.

Scott, Charles, Instructor, Mechatronics, A.S., University of South Carolina, SC.

Stewart, Gwen, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology, M.S., Webster University, MO; B.S. University of South Carolina, SC.

Sullivan-Ham, Katheryn, Instructor, Psychology, Ph.D., Walden University, MN; M.S., Francis Marion University, SC; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Thomas, Samantha, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Western Governors University, UT; B.S.N, University of South Carolina, SC.

Thornton, Sally, Instructor, History, M.A.T., The Citadel, SC; B.A., College of Charleston, SC; additional graduate study, Clemson University, SC, and University of South Carolina, SC

Tisdale, Cheri, Instructor, Biology, M.S., Clemson University, SC; B.S., Francis Marion University, SC.

Triana, Timothy, Instructor, Biology, Graduate Certificate, University of South Carolina, SC; M.A., The Citadel, SC; B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, PA.

Tyner, Bobby, Instructor, HVAC, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Tyree, Jennifer, Instructor, Biology, M.Ed. and B.A., Columbia College, SC.

Valcourt, Joseph, Instructor, Speech/Theater, M.A. and B.A., University of Maryland, MD.

Watkins, Chris, Department Chair, HVAC, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Watkins, Raymond, Instructor, Spanish, Philosophy, Religion, Speech, Psychology, and English, Ph.D. and M.A.T., University of South Carolina, SC.; M.A., Philosophy, Holy Apostles College and Seminary, CT; M.A., Theology, Saint Leo University, FL; M.S., Communication Studies, Minnesota State University; Mankato, MN; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC; Graduate Certificate in Theology, Saint Leo University, FL; additional graduate study, Colorado State University, CO; Johns Hopkins University, MD; Regis University, Denver, CO; Saint Leo University, FL; University of La Verne, CA. 

Weber, Brie, Academic Program Manager, Surgical Technology, C.S.T., B.S., Southern Illinois University, IL; A.D. and Diploma, Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Weber, Max, Instructor, Biology, M.A.T., Winthrop University, SC; B.S., Clemson University, SC.

Weber, Penny, Instructor, Mathematics, M.ED., Cambridge College, MA; B.S., Morris College, SC.

Wheeler, Mickey, Academic Program Manager, Medical Assisting, R.N., A.D.N., Central Carolina Technical College, SC; R.M.A., R.M.A., (A.M.T) American Medical Technologists, CPC-A, American Academy of Professional Coders.

Whitaker, Judy, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., University of Phoenix, AZ.

Williams, Leslie, Department Chair, Early Care and Education, M.Ed., Grand Canyon University, AZ; B.A., Agnes Scott College, GA.