Jun 13, 2024  
2023-2024 College Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2023-2024 College Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

College Personnel



President’s Office

Kevin Pollock, President

Diana Reardon, Administrative Assistant

Institutional Advancement

Misty Hatfield, Vice President of Institutional Advancement

Central Carolina Technical College Foundation, Development and Alumni

Lena Berard, Assistant Director

Marketing and Communications

Nicole Miles, Director

Kayla Bird, Web and Content Coordinator

Heather Lynch, Media Resources Specialist

Winter Moore, Graphic Artist

Planning, Grants, and Institutional Effectiveness

Jessica Lea, Executive Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditation

Daniel Kuzbary, Director of Institutional Research

Rebecca Sears, Grants Coordinator

Jasmine Todd, Director of Planning and Grants

Vacant, Statistical and Research Analyst

Academic Affairs

Jason Tisdel, Vice President for Academic Affairs

Willodine James, Administrative Assistant

PBI ACE Competitive Grant

Susan Nesbitt, Project Director

Mitchell Herring, Curriculum Coordinator

Hakeem Drayton, ACE Academic Advisor

Brooke James, Academic Training Coordinator

School of Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Technology

Hybert Hancock, Dean, Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Technology

Kim Tennant, Administrative Specialist

Automotive Technology

David Moore, Academic Program Manager, Automotive Technology

Engineering Design Technology

Richard Lavergne, Department Chair, Engineering Design Technology

Tonyea Daley, Instructor, Engineering Design Technology

HVAC/R

Chris Watkins, Department Chair, HVAC/R

Bobby Tyner, Instructor, HVAC/R

Machine Tool Technology

Ladell Humphries, Academic Program Manager, Machine Tool Technology

Mechatronics

Keith Brigman, Department Chair, Mechatronics

William Hargrove, Instructor, Mechatronics

Zachary Nowosielski, Instructor, Mechatronics

Charles Scott, Instructor, Mechatronics

Welding Technology

Axel Reis, Department Chair, Welding Technology

Timothy Bishop, Instructor, Welding Technology

Zachary Gooding, Instructor, Welding Technology

School of Arts and Sciences

Natalie Mahaffey, Interim Dean

Betsy Elmore, Administrative Specialist

Terrence McCants, Student Learning Resources and Freshman Seminar Coordinator

Distance Education

Rica Bird, Distance Learning Program Coordinator

Christi McElveen, Program Assistant

Dual Enrollment

Fatima David, Director, Dual Enrollment

Jennifer Smith, Dual Enrollment Coordinator

Chasidy Stokes, Dual Enrollment Admissions Coordinator

Vacant, Dual Enrollment Coordinator

English/Speech

Natalie Mahaffey, Department Chair, English, and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Arts University Transfer

Scott Chalupa, Instructor, English

Doug Dobbins, Instructor, Speech

Margaret Floyd, Instructor, English

Todd Fulmer, Instructor, English

Cortney Green, Instructor, English

Amanda Humphries, Instructor, English

William Oliver, Instructor, English

Joey Poole, Instructor, English

Joseph Valcourt, Instructor, Speech/Theater

Humanities and Social Sciences

Lisa Gage, Department Chair, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Hope Baily, Instructor, Psychology

Lisa Callihan, Instructor, Art/Psychology/Speech

Marie Davis, Instructor, Psychology

Jennifer Perry, Instructor, Sociology

Katheryn Sullivan-Ham, Instructor, Psychology

Sally Thornton, Instructor, History

Raymond Watkins, Instructor, Speech/Spanish/English/Religion/Psychology/Philosophy

Library

Denise Robinson, Head Librarian

Johnette Brewer, Library Specialist

Math

Amy Bell, Department Chair, Mathematics

Matthew Bergenn, Instructor, Mathematics

Anna Maggard, Instructor, Mathematics

Penny Weber, Instructor, Mathematics

Vacant, Instructor, Mathematics

Vacant, Instructor, Mathematics

Science

Orlando Robinson, Department Chair, Science, and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Science University Transfer

Matthew Cox, Instructor, Biology

SaDazia Driffin, Instructor, Biology

Elena Gaston, Instructor, Biology

Cherie Tisdale, Instructor, Biology

Timothy Triana, Instructor, Biology

Jennifer Tyree, Instructor, Biology

Max Weber, Instructor, Biology

School of Nursing & Health Sciences

Vicki Martin, Dean, Nursing & Health Sciences

Kristen Sharkus, Administrative Specialist

Ebonie Burgess, PBI Formula Grant, Clinical and Simulation Coordinator

Kathy McIntosh, Simulation Coordinator

Allied Health

Mary Johnson, Academic Program Manager, Health Information Management

Maryon Kennedy, Academic Program Manager, Pharmacy Technician

Brie Weber, Academic Program Manager, Surgical Technology

Vacant, Instructor, Surgical Technology

Mickey Wheeler, Academic Program Manager, Medical Assisting

Nursing

Taylor DuBose, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing

Alecia Bodiford, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Robbin Dickson, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Nancy Erbach-Manankil, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Lisa Floyd, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Laura Lauzon, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Sylvia James, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

DeAnn Niles, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Tricia Sabina, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Samantha Thomas, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Judy Whitaker, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

Vacant, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing

School of Professional Studies

Christina James, Dean, Professional Studies

Lamonda Garrett, Administrative Assistant

Accounting and Management

Angela Ramsey, Department Chair, Accounting and Management

Matthew Cady, Instructor, Management

Terrie Moore, Instructor, Accounting and Management

Vacant, Instructor, Accounting

Computer Science

Kevan Croteau, Department Chair, Computer Science

Chuck Baldwin, Instructor, Computer Science

Larry Foote, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology

Tiffani McGainey, Instructor, Computer Science

Gwen Stewart, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology

Vacant, Instructor, Computer Science

Criminal Justice Technology

Patina Calhoun, Academic Program Manager, Criminal Justice Technology

Early Care and Education

Leslie Williams, Department Chair, Early Care and Education

Vacant, Instructor, Early Care and Education

Human Services

Lisa Nelligan, Department Chair, Human Services

Wendy Cunningham, Instructor, Human Services

School of Workforce Development & SC Environmental Training Center

Joshua Castleberry, Dean of Workforce Development & SC Environmental Training Center

Chiquita Fox, Administrative Specialist

Crystella Singleton, Administrative Specialist

Gwen Croskey, Regional Career Specialist

John Grigg, Program Manager, Industrial

Walter Presson, Program Manager, Environmental

Deborah Richardson, Program Manager, Allied Health

Andrew Teague, Training Coordinator, Environmental

Environmental and Natural Resources

Vacant, Program Manager, Environmental Engineering Technology and Natural Resources Management

Jaymi Godfrey, Instructor Natural Resources Management

Student Affairs

Lisa Bracken, Vice President for Student Affairs

Becky Small, Administrative Coordinator

Leigh Sheehan, Administrative Specialist, Kershaw County Campus

Admissions

Sierra Neal, Director of Recruitment and Admissions

Vacant, Assistant Director of Admissions

Cory Wannamaker, Admissions Administrative Specialist

Vacant, Assistant Director of Recruitment

Vacant, Recruiter

Nigel Johnson, Recruiter

Michaela Rutledge, Recruiter

Cynthia Johnson, Admissions Coordinator

Amber Ketchum, Admissions Coordinator

Susan Pendleton, Admissions Coordinator

Rylee Morris, Communications Specialist

Debra Nelson, Admissions Coordinator

Advisement and Support Center

         Beverly Osborne, Assistant Director of Advisement

Roslyn Addison, Academic Advisor (PBI Formula)

Katherine Woolington, Academic Advisor (PBI Formula)

Counseling and Student Life Services

Renee Patchin, Executive Director of Counseling and Student Life Services; Title IX Coordinator; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Coordinator

Lara Stephenson, Assistant Director of Counseling Services, S.S.T., and Special Populations Coordinator

Deanna Anderson, Administrative Specialist

Leslie Abraham, Accessibility & Inclusion Coordinator

Allie Magee, Student Life Coordinator

Jason Brown, Career Services Coordinator

Financial Aid and Veterans’ Affairs

Ken Bernard, Director of Financial Aid and Veterans’ Affairs

Elizabeth Lackey, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Katie Barfield, Financial Aid Administrative Specialist

Maria Raneri, Financial Aid Technical Services Manager

Chanteria Conyers, Financial Aid Counselor

Kaitlyn Pinkney, Financial Aid Counselor

Wes Pelletier, Veterans’ Affairs Counselor

PBI SUCCESS Formula Grant

Allie Charlton, Project Director

Antania Simmons, Retention Coordinator

Student Records and Testing Services

Jenny Szupka, Director/Registrar

Cathie Cady, Administrative/Graduation Specialist

Kimberly Wilber, Administrative Coordinator

Carmen Davis, Administrative/Graduation Specialist

Marzie Wallick, Testing Coordinator

Crystal Gebler, Test Proctor

Lindsey Ketchum, Test Proctor

TRIO

Patty Magyar, Director of TRIO Programs

Cherry Sweat, Assistant Director, Student Support Services

Cielo Elliott, Assistant Director, Veterans Upward Bound

Monica Woods, Transfer and Advisement Counselor, Student Support Services

Rachel Wells, Administrative Specialist, Veterans Upward Bound

Vacant, Academic Counselor, Veterans Upward Bound

Delia Gregg, Administrative Specialist, Student Support Services

Business Affairs

Beth Young, Vice President for Business Affairs

Vacant, Administrative Assistant

Accounting and Purchasing

Cheryl Allen-Lint, CGFO, Director of Accounting

Pat Buddin, Accounting Technician - Accounts Payable

Jennifer Clemons, Accounting Technician - Accounts Receivable

Ava Hastie, Administrative Specialist/Cashier

Linda McLane, Accountant

Donna McLaughlin, Accounting Technician - Accounts Payable

Sharmelle Townsell, Accountant

Auxiliary and Inventory Services

Mark Neil, Director of Auxiliary Services and Inventory Services

Raven Gamble, Bookstore Supply Specialist

Janet Mayfield, Bookstore Supply Specialist

Jeffrey McClendon, Print Shop Specialist

Lorene Nelson, Library/Bookstore Assistant

Physical Plant

Austin Westmoreland, Director of Physical Plant

Donald Smith, Assistant Director of Physical Plant

James Brown, Groundskeeper

Keith Daney, Building & Grounds Specialist

Art Dietrich, Painter/Trades Specialist

James Philips, Trades Specialist

Franklin Simmons, Trades Specialist

Kenneth Stewart, Trades Specialist

Paul Thomas, Trades Specialist

Billy Thompson, Building & Grounds Specialist

Terrence Twine, Building & Grounds Specialist

Roger Wooddell, Trades Specialist

Vacant, Trades Specialist

Information and Learning Technologies

David Ribelin, Director of Information & Learning Technologies

Larry Barefoot, IT Technician

Norman Guerra, IT Technician

Laura Jackson, User Support Services

Farrell Jones, Systems Manager

Erik Keener, Info System/Business Analyst I

Kelvin Langlois, IT Supervisor

Raymond Lawson, IT Technician

Michelle Martin, IT Applications Analyst

Tynetra McBride, User Support Services Associate

Brent Padgett, User Support Services Associate

Carrie Ramsey, Info System/Business Analyst I

Crystal Rivers, Technician

Lisa Shaw, User Support Services Manager

Ron Stadalsky, System and Progam Manager

Vacant, Database Administrator

Human Resources

Trevon McClary, Director of Employee Relations

Andrea Greene, Employee Relations Assistant

Dahlia Miller, Benefits & HRIS Manager

Hillary Parker, Human Resources Payroll Administrator

Vacant, Human Resources Administrative Specialist

Security

Emily Broadway, Director of Safety and Security

Marvin Williams, Security Shift Leader

Denise Brunson, Security

Kyle Coleman, Security

Gino Culbreath, Security

Abraham Ricks, Security

Vacant, Security

Melissa Thompson, Custodial Supervisor

Clarence Bells, Custodian

Michael Brooks, Custodian

Rosa Brunson, Custodian

Clem Buckman, Custodian

Brandon Budden, Custodian

Walter Chatmon, Custodian

Barbara Evans, Custodian

Michael Gibbs, Custodian

Victoria Stewart, Custodian

Patricia Phillips, Custodian

John Stilwell, Custodian

Anthony Williams, Custodian Crew Leader

Vacant, Custodian

Vacant, Custodian

Vacant, Custodian

Vacant, Custodian

College Administration

Pollock, Kevin, President, Ph.D., Michigan State University, MI; M.A. and B.S., Central Michigan University, MI.

Bracken, Lisa, Vice President for Student Affairs, G.C.D.F.; M.Ed., Troy State University, AL; Higher Education Leadership Certificate, University of South Carolina, SC; B.S., Eastern New Mexico University, NM.

Hatfield, Misty, Vice President for Institutional Advancement, MPA, Troy University, AL; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Tisdel, Jason, Vice President for Academic Affairs, M.S., Air Force Institute of Technology, OH; B.S., Wright State University, OH.

Young, Beth E., Vice President for Business Affairs, M.B.A., Keller Graduate School of Management, IL; B.S. Indiana University, IN.

Faculty

Bailey, Hope, Instructor, Psychology, M.S. Lee University, TN; B.A., Columbia College, SC.

Baldwin, Chuck, Instructor, Computer Science, M.S., University of Illinois, IL; M.A. University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., Winthrop University, SC.

Bell, Amy, Department Chair, Mathematics, M.S., Florida Atlantic University, FL; B.S., Sonoma State University, CA.

Bergenn, Matthew, Instructor, Mathematics, M.A. and B.S., East Carolina University, NC.

Bishop, Timothy, Instructor, Welding, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC; Certified Welding Inspector, American Welding Society.

Bodiford, Alecia, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., University of Phoenix, AZ.

Brigman, Keith, Department Chair, Mechatronics, A.D., Northeastern Technology College, SC.

Cady, Matthew, Instructor, Management, M.B.A. Bethel University, TN; B.B.A., Northwood University, MI.

Callihan, Lisa, Instructor, Art, Psychology, and Speech, M.A. Marshall University, WV; M.A. Jacksonville State University, AL; B.A., University of Kentucky, KY.

Calhoun, Patina, Academic Program Manager, Criminal Justice, M.S., Troy University, AL; B.A., Morris College, SC.

Castleberry, Joshua, Dean, Workforce Development & SC Environmental Training Center and Program Manager, Environmental and Natural Resources, M.E.E.R.M and B.S., University of South Carolina, SC.

Chalupa, Scott, Instructor, English, M.F.A., University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., University of Houston, TX.

Cox, Matthew, Instructor, Biology, M.A.T. and B.S., University of South Carolina, SC.

Croteau, Kevan, Department Chair, Computer Science, M.S., Stony Brook University, NY; B.S. Keene State College, NH.

Cunningham, Wendy, Instructor, Human Services, M.A., Webster University, SC; B.S., Columbia International University, SC.

Daley, Tonyea, Instructor, Engineering Design Technology, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Davis, Marie, Instructor, Psychology, M.S., Walden University, MN; B.A., Limestone College, SC.

Dickson, Robbin, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., Chamberlain University, IL.

Dobbins, Doug, Instructor, Speech, M.A., Eastern New Mexico University, NM; B.A., University of Cincinnati, OH.

Driffin, SaDazia, Instructor, Biology, M.S. and B.S., Claflin University, SC.

DuBose, Taylor, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N, Western Governors University, UT.

Erbach-Manankil, Nancy A., Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S., University of Maryland, MD; B.S.N., Adelphi University, NY.

Foote, Larry, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology, M.B.A., Atlanta University, GA; M.A., Webster University, MO; B.A, Clark College, GA; additional graduate studies, University of South Carolina, SC.

Floyd, Lisa, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, D.N.P., Liberty University, VA; M.S.N., University of Kansas, KS; B.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina, SC.

Floyd, Margaret, Instructor, English, M.A. and B.A., Clemson University, SC.

Fulmer, Todd, Instructor, English, M.F.A., University of North Carolina Greensboro, NC; M.A., Coastal Carolina University, SC; B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Gage, Lisa, Department Chair, Humanities, and Social Sciences, Ph.D., Walden University, MN; M.A., College of Charleston, SC; M.P.H., Kaplan University, IL; M.S.H.E., Kaplan University, IL, B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Gaston, Elena, Instructor, Biology, M.S., Clemson University, SC; B.S., Bob Jones University, SC.

Godfrey, Jaymi, Instructor, Natural Resources Management, M.S. and B.S., Ball State University, IN.

Gooding, Zachary, Instructor, Welding, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Green, Cortney, Instructor, English, M.S. Radford University, VA; B.A., George Mason University, VA.

Hancock, Hybert, Dean, Advancement Manufacturing and Engineering Technology, B.S., Southern Illinois University; IL; A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Hargrove, William, Instructor, Mechatronics, B.S., The Citadel, SC.

Humphries, Amanda, Instructor, English, M.A., Southern New Hampshire University, NH; M.Ed., Columbia College, SC; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Humphries, Ladell, Academic Program Manager, Machine Tool, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

James, Christina, Dean, Professional Studies, Ed.D. Walden University, MN; M.S., Central Michigan University, MI; B.A. University of Mount Olive, NC.

James, Sylvia, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Walden University, MN; A.S.N., University of South Carolina, SC.

Johnson, Mary A., Academic Program Manager, Health Information Management, M.B.A. HM-HI, CPC, New England College, NH; B.A., Columbia College, SC.; CPC, Midlands Technical College, SC.

Kennedy, Maryon, Academic Program Manager, Pharmacy Technician, CPhT, Central Carolina Technical College, SC; A.D., Piedmont Technical College, SC.

Lauzon, Laura, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Liberty University, VA; B.S.N., St. John Fisher College, NY.

Lavergne, Richard, Department Chair, Engineering Design Technology, M.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, LA; B.S., University of Southwest Louisiana, LA.

Maggard, Anna, Instructor, Mathematics, M.A., Western Governor’s University, UT; B.A.Ed., McMurry University, TX.

Mahaffey, Natalie, Department Chair, English, and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Arts University Transfer Program, M.A., Clemson University, SC; B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Martin, Vicki, Dean, Nursing and Health Sciences, D.N.P., Chatham University, PA; M.S.N, Walden University, MN; B.S.N, University of South Carolina, SC.

McGainey, Tiffani, Instructor, Computer Science, M.A., Webster University, MO; B.M., University of South Carolina, SC. A+

Moore, Darla, Academic Program Manager, Massage Therapy, M.A. and B.A., Ashford University, AZ.

Moore, David, Academic Program Manager, Automotive Technology, ASE Certified; A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Moore, Terrie, Instructor, Accounting and Management, M.S. and B.S., University of Phoenix, AZ.

Nelligan, Lisa, Department Chair, Human Services; M.S.W., University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., Saint Leo University, SC.

Niles, DeAnn, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., Troy University, AL.

Nowosielski, Zachary, Instructor, Mechatronics, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Oliver, William, Instructor, English, M.A., University of North Carolina Wilmington, NC; B.A., Francis Marion University, SC.

Perry, Jennifer, Instructor, Sociology, M.A., New Mexico State University, NM; B.A., Sonoma State University, CA.

Poole, Joey, Instructor, English, M.F.A., University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., Clemson University, SC.

Ramsey, Angela, Department Chair, Accounting and Management, M.B.A., M.A.F.M. and B.S., DeVry University, IL.

Reis, Axel, Department Chair, Welding Technology, B.S., Tier College for Trade and Technology, Germany.

Robinson, Denise, Head Librarian, M.L.I.S, University of South Carolina, SC; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Robinson, Orlando, Department Chair, Science and Academic Program Manager, Associate in Science University Transfer Program, M.S., Life University, GA; B.S., Fayetteville State University, NC.

Sabina, Tricia, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Southern New Hampshire University, NH; B.S.N. South University, GA.

Scott, Charles, Instructor, Mechatronics, A.S., University of South Carolina, SC.

Stewart, Gwen, Instructor, Administrative Office Technology, M.S., Webster University, MO; B.S. University of South Carolina, SC.

Sullivan-Ham, Katheryn, Instructor, Psychology, Ph.D., Walden University, MN; M.S., Francis Marion University, SC; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC.

Thomas, Samantha, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N., Western Governors University, UT; B.S.N, University of South Carolina, SC.

Thornton, Sally, Instructor, History, M.A.T., The Citadel, SC; B.A., College of Charleston, SC;

Tisdale, Cheri, Instructor, Biology, M.S., Clemson University, SC; B.S., Francis Marion University, SC.

Triana, Timothy, Instructor, Biology, Graduate Certificate, University of South Carolina, SC; M.A., The Citadel, SC; B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, PA.

Tyner, Bobby, Instructor, HVAC, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Tyree, Jennifer, Instructor, Biology, M.Ed. and B.A., Columbia College, SC.

Valcourt, Joseph, Instructor, Speech/Theater, M.A. and B.A., University of Maryland, MD.

Watkins, Chris, Department Chair, HVAC, A.D., Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Watkins, Raymond, Instructor, Spanish, Philosophy, Religion, Speech, Psychology, and English, Ph.D. and M.A.T., University of South Carolina, SC.; M.A., Philosophy, Holy Apostles College and Seminary, CT; M.A., Theology, Saint Leo University, FL; M.S., Communication Studies, Minnesota State University, MN; B.A., University of South Carolina, SC; Graduate Certificate in Theology, Saint Leo University, FL; additional graduate study, Colorado State University, CO; Johns Hopkins University, MD; Regis University, Denver, CO; Saint Leo University, FL.

Weber, Brie, Academic Program Manager, Surgical Technology, C.S.T., B.S., Southern Illinois University, IL; A.D. and Diploma, Central Carolina Technical College, SC.

Weber, Max, Instructor, Biology, M.A.T., Winthrop University, SC; B.S., Clemson University, SC.

Weber, Penny, Instructor, Mathematics, M.ED., Cambridge College, MA; B.S., Morris College, SC.

Wheeler, Mickey, Academic Program Manager, Medical Assisting, R.N., A.D.N., Central Carolina Technical College, SC; R.M.A., R.M.A., (A.M.T) American Medical Technologists, CPC-A, American Academy of Professional Coders.

Whitaker, Judy, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, M.S.N. and B.S.N., University of Phoenix, AZ.

Williams, Leslie, Department Chair, Early Care and Education, M.Ed., Grand Canyon University, AZ; B.A., Agnes Scott College, GA.